Family Classic

 
 
FamilyClassicSponsorsCMYK

 

Now in it's 17th year, the Connecticut Open Family Classic provides families throughout New England and New York spirited competition and the chance to share the stage with some of the top women's professional players in the game today. 

Players and Organizers:

Click here for more information about the 2017 Connecticut Open Family Classic including the competition structure, complete rules and eligibility information. 

Organizers:

To register a local Family Classic event and receive a free package of marketing materials, click here to register your event online OR Click here for a printable form to email, fax or mail to Nate Marcus at the Connecticut Open offices.

General Information:

Schedule: Local Family Classic events must be completed by July 24.  Winners of the local events advance to the REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS July 29-30 at the Yale University Tennis Courts in New Haven, CT.  Finals are held on Thursday, August 24 during the Connecticut Open.  

Age Groups/Divisions: The Family Classic offers a total of nine divisions (see below).  Local events may host as few as one of these divisions or as many as all nine.  Fields may be combined at local events if there are limited entries (see competition rules for more info)

  • Parent/Child U10 (10 & Under)
  • Father/Child (12 & Under)
  • Father/Child (14 & Under)
  • Father/Child (18 & Under)
  • Mother/Child (12 & Under)
  • Mother/Child (14 & Under)
  • Mother/Child (18 & Under)
  • Husband/Wife
  • Parent/Child Open (19 & Over)

Regional Championship Schedule:

Saturday, July 29

  • All Father/Child divisions
  • Parent/Child 10 & Under division

Sunday, July 30

  • All Mother/Child divisions
  • Husband/Wife divisions
  • Parent/Child Open (19 & over) division

Winners of Regional Family Classic will advance to Family Classic Finals! Finals are played during the Connecticut Open on Thursday, August 24. 

Congratulations to our 2016 Family Classic Regional Winners!
 
Parent/ Child 10 & Under:
Lukas and Liam Hovorka from Avon, CT (Bristol Parks and Recreation) 
 
Father/ Child 12 & Under:  
Jeff and Ryan Morneau from East Longmeadow, MA (Enfield Tennis Club/ Crestview Tennis Club) 
 
Father/ Child 14 & Under: 
Bryan and Andrew Kelley from Darien, CT (Wee Burn Country Club)
 
Father/ Child 18 & Under: 
Thomas and Joey Conrad from Sandy Hook, CT (Tennis Club of Trumbull)
 
Mother/ Child 12 & Under: 
Stephanie and James Foster from Longmeadow, MA (Magic Lincer Tennis Academy)
 
Mother/ Child 14 & Under: 
Mary and Ian Wise from Darien, CT (Country Club of Darien)
 
Mother/ Child 18 & Under: 
Amy and Jack Johnson from Fairfield, CT (Trumbull Racquet Club)
 
Parent/ Child Open:  
Andy and Zack Gould from Bedford, NH (Edgewood Swim and Tennis Club)
 
Husband/ Wife: 
Barbara and Victor Calaba from New Canaan, CT (Woodway Country Club)

2017 Local Family Classic Winners:

Glastonbury Tennis Club - 5/6
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Dharam and Yash Singh
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - David and Pheobe Chung
Father/Child 14 & Under Winner - Mike and Shayla Hoover
Mother/Child 12 & Under Winner - Lisa and John Hoover
Husband/Wife Winner: Mike and Lisa Hoover

Trumbull Racquet Club - 5/20
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Andre and Hudson Schunk
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Manu and Arvin Krishnan
Father/Child 18 & Under Winner - Mohanned and Amaan Ashaab
Mother/Child 12 & Under Winner - Gillian and Rhianna Sizer
Mother/Child 18 & Under Winner - Stephanie and Daphne Kreiger
Parent/Child Over 19 Winner - Sanjeev and Sharvan Wadwha

Husband/Wife Winner: Ionut Hurduc and Marcella Rodezno

Mystic Indoor - 6/3
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Phil and Ziqing Biondo
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Brian and Ian Straub
Mother/Child 18 & Under Winner - Connie and Keilin Hurt

Husband/Wife Winner - Starr and Nick Furlott

Farmington Farms Tennis & Athletic Club - 6/3
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Sarit and Sanjay Patel
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Satish and Sahil Annamaneni
Father/Child 14 & Under Winner - Tiger and Jerry Zhang
Mother/Child 12 & Under Winner - Sara and Sophia Zhang
Mother/Child 14 & Under Winner - Patty and Kerry Karlin

Husband/Wife Winner - Sara and Tiger Zhang

New HYTEs - 6/11
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Robert and Jacob Schonberger
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Prashanth and Punar Garani
Father/Child 14 & Under Winner - Shardul and Sanskar Shan


Edgewood Pool & Tennis Club - 6/18
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Atul and Olivia Golhar
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Rick and Ethan Metz 
Father/Child 14 & Under Winner - Peter and Callie Smith 
Mother/Child 12 & Under Winner - Jacqueline Scott and Aiden Metz
Parent/Child Winner - Zach and Greg Hall


Middlebury Racquet Club - 6/25
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Jennifer and Gabriella Mazzeo
Father/Child Winner - Michael and Ryan Nolan 
Father/Child 18 & Under Winner - Donald and Justine Hoover


Middlesex Tennis Club - 6/25
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Heather and Hugh Curran 
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Logan and Anne Fox 
Father/Child 14 & Under Winner - Steve and Anders Hansen


Magic Licer Tennis Academy - 7/1
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Olivier and Peter Morand 
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Magic and Karolina Licer 
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Jack and Katelyn Horky
Father/Child 14 & Under Winner - Scott and James Foster
Father/Child 18 & Under Winner - Dalbir and Niyati Hora 
Father/Child 18 & Under Winner - Sam and Vorshe Rathore
Mother/Child 14 & Under Winner - Ewa and Kamila Stasiowska


Tennis Central Club - 6/17
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Keith and Maxwell Varian 
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Scott and Evan Dillman 
Mother/Child 12 & Under Winner - Megan and Nolan Jermain 
Mother/Child 14 & Under Winner - Kristine and Katelyn Heslin


Guilford Racquet Club - 6/21
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Nikki and Zoe Tsoukanelis 
Father/Child 18 & Under Winner - Matthew and Katherine Hall 
Parent/Child Over 19 Winner - Jeff and Sam Inchalik 


Stratford Tennis Association - 7/2
Father/Child 14 & Under Winner - T.R. and Joseph Rowe 
Father/Child 18 & Under Winner - Scott and Laine Neufeld 


Woodway Country Club - 6/25
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Jen and Jamie Gallagher 
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Maura and Grayson Sieghart 
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Jud and Jamie Staniar 


New Haven Lawn Club - 7/8
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Arpad and Jake Fejos
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Mark and Portia Chung 
Father/Child 14 & Under Winner - Pradeep and Johar Varma 
Father/Child 18 & Under Winner - Andrew and David Metrick
Mother/Child 12 & Under Winner - Susan and Amy Metrick 
Mother/Child 14 & Under Winner - Renee and Matthew DeLaurentis 
Mother/Child 18 & Under Winner - Teresa and Patricio Panico


Hardscrabble Club - 6/4
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Alex and Andrei Popescue  
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Joseph and Michael Wilson
Father/Child 14 & Under Winner - Alex and Matt Propokpczyk
Father/Child 18 & Under Winner - Matt and Mark Zeitler 
Mother/Child 12 & Under Winner - Sophie and Keila Ahlberg
Mother/Child 14 & Under Winner - Sophia and Andrea Kreckler 
Mother/Child 18 & Under Winner - Nina and Romina Tagliabue
Parent/Child Over 19 Winner - Andy and Jeff Hoffman 

Husband/Wife Winner: Kathryn and Jefferey Ellsworth 

WeeBurn Country Club - 6/25
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Harris and Tiernan Cavanna 
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Will and Liz Koons 
Father/Child 14 & Under Winner - Bryan and Andrew Kelley 


Coventry and West Warwick Parks and Recreation - 7/10
Parent/Child 10 & Under Winner - Christofer and Martina Nicora 

Country Club of Darien - 7/1
Father/Child 12 & Under Winner - Michael and Nicky Yoo
 

Each team that wins a local Family Classic event (or advances to the Regional Championships as the best finisher in their respective division in a combined draw) must complete the Family Classic Regional Participation Form by Sunday, July 24th in order to secure their berth in into the regional champions. 

2017 Local Events
Local Event Information. Please continue to check back to see when you club will host a Connecticut Open Family Classic.
  Club/Organization Tournament Date     Contact Name Contact Email
Connecticut        
  Glastonbury Tennis Club 5/6
Krista Clark
gtctennis@aol.com
  Tennis & Fitness Club of Rocky Hill 5/13 Miguel Garcia  tennisdirector@icloud.com
  Trumbell Racquet Club 5/20 Ginny Gradone ginny@trunbullracquet.com
  Mystic Indoor 6/3 Camille Burlington
  Farmington Farms Tennis & Athletic Club 6/12 Brett Smith bsmith2516@comcast.net
  Tennis Central 6/17 Lindsay Phillips tenniscentralmanager@gmail.com
  Guilford Raquet Club 6/21 Matt Fraenza mfraenza@guilfordraquet.com
  Woodway Country Club 6/25 Chuck Milot tennispro@woodway.org
  Hamden Parks and Recreation 7/8 Nils LeBlang nilsleblang@yahoo.com
  Middlebury Racquet Club 6/25 Amy Read aeldread@aol.com
  Madison Racquet and Swim Club 7/9 Bob Dunlop madisonracquet@aol.com
  Magic Lincer Tennis Academy 7/1 Magic Lincer magic@lincertennisacademy.com
  Coventry and West Warwick Parks and Rec 7/10 Patrick LaSalle plasalle57@gmail.com
  Bristol Parks and Rec 7/15 Jessie Petroka
  High Lane 7/15 Kevin Breuler kevinhlctennis@aol.com
  Cornwall Community Tennis Association 7/22 Todd Piker tpiker@gmail.com
   
  Pine Acres Tennis 7/23 Bryam Tamri bayramet@aol.com
Massachusetts        
  Edgewood Swim & Tennis Club (Raynham) 6/14 Filipe Miguel mass.tennis@yahoo.com
New York        
  Hardscrabble Club 6/4 Randy Mani mani@hardscrabbleclub.com

Thanks  to all of our Community Partners who help to make the Connecticut Open a successful community event!

 

CATCO2 Racquet_Koop_new_logo
Tennis Magazine 1_ITHF-Logo_Two_Color_Vertical_High_Res_JPG
Wint_Filipek_Logo New_HYTES

 

USTAFYIG_Eastern
reimagine-bannercopy

BPort Logo

 

Bluefish_Word_Hooked AmRide CTYP
CT_Alliance_for_T_E gaylord_hospital logo-160px
logomobileTrans openpublish_theme_logo t538_main_logo
 
Days
Hours
Min
Sec
NH-activities-300x250