US Open National Playoffs Championships

 
THE US OPEN COMES TO NEW HAVEN
 
The US Open National Playoffs Championships is the culmination of 14 men’s and women’s singles, doubles and mixed doubles sectional events across the United States. The men’s and women’s singles US Open National Playoffs Championship will take place Friday, August 21- Monday, August 24, the men's and women's doubles will take place Tuesday, August 25-Friday, August 28 and the Mixed Doubles Championship taking place Wednesday, August 26- Saturday, August 29.
 
Tickets to the US Open National Playoffs Championships are included with your Connecticut Open ticket.
 

Order of Play

 
Order of Play- Saturday, August 22
 

 

Results

Saturday, August 22

 

USONP
Men's
Singles
Championship - Quarterfinals

[1] M. Pecotic (CRO) d [Alt] H. Reese (USA) 63 60
[2] J. Witten (USA) d V. Pham (USA) 61 60
[4] F. Corwin (USA) d M. Libietis (LAT) 46 75 00 Retired
H. Maslau (BLR) d J. Hagar (USA) 16 63 62
First Round
[1] M. Pecotic (CRO) d T. Whitehurst (USA) 62 63
[2] J. Witten (USA) d H. Craig (USA) 62 63
[Alt] H. Reese (USA) d T. Larson (USA) 64 10 Retired
V. Pham (USA) d J. Kielbowicz (USA) 76(5) 60

USONP
Women's
Singles
Championship - Quarterfinals

[2] J. Cako (USA) d G. Brodsky (USA) 64 64
[3] A. Weinhold (USA) d M. Mccray (USA) 75 67(5) 76(4)
[4] J. Elie (USA) d S. Chang (USA) 64 62
J. Elbaba (USA) d A. Nelson (USA) 63 60

 

2015 Sectional Qualifying Results

Date Section  Men's Singles Women's Singles  Men's Doubles Women's Doubles Mixed Doubles Winners
May 5-5 Southwest Joel Kielbowicz Jacqueline Cako Ben Newell & Zachary Newell Allie Sanford & Savannah Slaysman Jacqueline Cako and Joel Kielbowicz
May 22 - June 28 Intermountain Chris Wettengel Gail Brodsky Jordan Kerr & Travis Parrott Jacqueline Cako & Keri Wong Gail Brodsky & Brian Wilson
May 28-31 Missouri Valley Dusty Boyer Sophie Chang Julio Peralta & Matt Seeberger Josephine Cao & Dilara Spicer Dusty Boyer & Julia Schiller
May 30-June 2 Mid-Atlantic Mikelis Liebetis Nika Kukharchuk Mikelis Libetis & Hunter Reese Lizzie Baker & Mackenzie Clark Matt Stillwagon & Sydney Rider
June 7-13 Eastern Nikita Kryvonos Julia Elbaba Daniel Cochrane & Phillip Simmonds Magda & Ketevan Okruashvili Rima Asatrian & Ilia Shatashvili
June 8-12 Southern California  Henry Craig Megan McCray Haythem Abid & Joel Kielbowicz Lorraine Guillermo & Danielle Lao Danielle Lao & Johnny Wang
June 11-15 New England Hieb Maslau Emma Davis Hieb Maslau & Daniel Sotomarino Carol Finke & Ree Ree Li Hieb Maslau & Simona Weymar
June 12-16 Midwest Martin Joyce Sara Daavettlia Charlie Emhardt & Jefferey Scorch Sara Daavettlia & Alyvia Jones Simone Jardim & Tyler Faulkner
June 16-21 Northern California Victor Pham Paige Cline Brett Bacharach & Michael Meyer Yasmin Schnack & Katsiaryna Zheltova Lester Cook & Ayana Okuno
June 18-21 Florida Terrell Whitehurst Yukako Noi Richard Doverspike & Korey Lovett Lauren Proctor & Miranda Talbert Vahid Mirzadeh & Amy Sergeant
June 18-21 Northern Felix Corwin Alexis Nelson Jackson Allen & Toby Boyer Jessie Aney & Alexis Nelson Tony Larson & Alexis Nelson
June 20-23 Middle States Matija Pecotic Jennifer Elie Ashley Fisher & Nathan Healey Rima Asatrian & Katharine Fahey Andrei Daescu & Anda Perianu
June 22-27 Texas Josh Hagar Ashely Weinhold Joshua Sheehy & Parker Wynn Liga Dekmeijere & Karina Traxler Neil Kenner & Karina Traxler
June 22-28 Southern Jesse Witten Kaitlyn McCarthy Vahid Mirzadeh & Jesse Witten Maya Jansen & Erin Routliffe Caroline Price & Richard Doverspike
 

 

 
NH-activities-300x250